We get this question quite often. Can my condo association borrow money without voter consent?
[…] Florida Statute 617.0302(7) states that not for profit corporations can:
“Make contracts and guaranties, incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations, and secure its obligations by mortgage and pledge of all or any of its property, franchises, or income.
So, by law, your condo association can take out a loan or line of credit, unless its stated otherwise in the governing documents.
The Act doesn’t specifically address unit owner approval but Section 718.111(7)(a) of the Act does say that:
“no association may acquire, convey, lease, or mortgage association real property except in the manner provided in the declaration, and if the declaration does not specify the procedure, then approval of 75 percent of the total voting interests shall be required.”
If your association is securing a loan with association real property that’s when a unit owner vote may be required.