Steps to Removing a Condo Board Member in Florida
[…] Maybe they just never show up to board meetings or worse, they engage in malicious behavior. If your Miami condo association finds itself in the position of needing to remove a board member, what can you do?
Steps to Removing a Condo Board Member in Florida
- Review your bylaws – If you need to remove a board member, the first place to look is your association’s bylaws. Your documents should contain a section for board member removal. Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i), any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.”
- Prepare your petition – Pursuing a board member’s removal requires you to first draft a petition Check your bylaws to see if there’s a specific format or number of signatures required prior to circulating the petition. The petition must also state the reason for removal.