Steps to Remove a Board Member in Florida
[…] Sometimes, for one reason or another, not all board members can fulfill the roles and responsibilities they were elected to do. Maybe they never show up to board meetings or worse, they engage in malicious behavior. If your Fort Lauderdale homeowners association finds itself in the position of needing to remove a board member, what can you do?
Steps to Remove a Board Member in Florida
Before going down the path of board member removal, you should first review your governing documents and bylaws. Your documents should contain a section for board member removal. Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i),any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.”
Understanding the procedures for removing a board member is imperative for fairness and compliance. Once you know the general process per your HOA and state laws, here are some next steps to follow.